Privacy Policy, Respect for Privacy and Personal Data Protection

Ensuring the privacy, the respect for privacy and the protection of personal data of visitors (“VISITOR” or “VISITORS“, without distinction) on the website www.savant.com.ar (“THE WEBSITE“) is a priority for Savant Pharm S.A. (“SAVANT“).

SAVANT hereby informs its Privacy Policy, Respect for Privacy and Personal Data Protection (the “PRIVACY POLICIES”) so that VISITORS freely and voluntarily express whether they wish to provide the personal data that may be required or that may be obtained automatically at the access to and/or visit of the WEBSITE and/or some sectors of the WEBSITE, by virtue of the use of cookies, as will be discussed in section (v) below (collectively, “PERSONAL DATA“). 

The access and/or visit of THE WEB SITE expresses the knowledge and acceptance of the VISITOR of the terms of these PRIVACY POLICIES, notwithstanding the foregoing, certain areas of THE WEB SITE may contain special conditions of access with specific provisions on the protection of personal data. Please read them carefully.

In this sense, in order to access and/or use some of the areas of the WEB SITE, it is necessary for VISITORS to complete a registration or subscription form in which they must provide certain PERSONAL DATA. For the avoidance of doubt, in no case will you be required to provide sensitive data.

SAVANT is not responsible for the privacy policies of third-party websites. It is therefore recommended that VISITORS review the privacy policies of all sites they visit.

 

(i) Use of Personal Data

Personal Data collected by SAVANT through this WEBSITE are recorded in an electronic file of personal data, the responsible and owner of which is Savant (the “FILE”).

The incorporation of Personal Data in the FILE and its processing has the sole and exclusive purpose of maintaining the relationship established with VISITORS; the management, administration, provision, expansion and improvement of the WEBSITE, the adjustment of the same to the preferences and tastes of the VISITORS, the development of new contents, the sending, by any means, of technical, operational and commercial information about products and services offered by SAVANT and/or the WEBSITE and/or through the WEBSITE, currently and/or in the future. The collection and processing of Personal Data may also include the sending of survey forms, which VISITORS are not obliged to answer. In no case will PERSONAL DATA be used for promotional or marketing purposes, inside or outside the WEBSITE.

The incorporation into the FILE and the processing of PERSONAL DATA requires that VISITORS who proceed to register or subscribe to the WEBSITE give their consent explicitly. Through the WEBSITE, SAVANT provides the appropriate technical resources so that, prior to the provision of their consent, VISITORS can access to these PRIVACY POLICIES or any other information that may be relevant. Any of these circumstances will be previously and duly warned, in the cases and in the form in which it is legally enforceable.

 

(ii) Compliance with Personal Data Protection Law 25326

SAVANT has its databases duly registered in the National Database Registry and processes the PERSONAL DATA in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act.

All visitors who proceed to complete any of the registration or subscription forms found on the WEBSITE are guaranteed with and may exercise the rights recognized by Law No. 25,326 on Personal Data Protection, in particular the rights of access, cancellation, updating, rectification and deletion, by contacting SAVANT at the following mailing address: Ruta Nac. Nro. 19 KM. 204 – El Tío – Pcia. de Córdoba, CP:X2432ADI, stating their name and surname, ID number, enquiry and mailing address and/or email address where they wish to be notified of the decision taken.

The right of access referred to in the preceding paragraph may be exercised free of charge at intervals of no less than six months, unless a legitimate interest to that effect is accredited in accordance with the provisions of Article 14, paragraph 3 of Law No. 25,326.

VISITORS guarantee and are responsible, in any case, for the veracity, accuracy, validity and authenticity of the PERSONAL DATA provided by them and undertake to keep them duly updated.

If you have any questions or requirements regarding these PRIVACY POLICIES, please write to the following email address: sac@savant.com.ar.

 

(iii) Modification of the Privacy Policies

From time to time, SAVANT may modify the terms of its PRIVACY POLICIES in order to include the treatment of new issues and/or reflect changes that may affect the processing of VISITORS’ PERSONAL DATA. 

In this sense, SAVANT will introduce such changes as they occur, so that at all times VISITORS can access them and know what PERSONAL DATA is being collected, the purpose of such collection, the treatment and the possibility of revealing them or transfer them to third parties, if applicable. 

Any changes to these PRIVACY POLICIES will be posted on the home page of the WEBSITE. If you continue to access and visit the WEBSITE after the implementation of any change in these PRIVACY POLICIES, it shall be understood that you have accepted such changes.

 

(iv) Personal Data Protection

SAVANT has adopted the highest level of security available to comply with these PRIVATE POLICIES, and it has applied all means and technical measures to prevent loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized access and/or theft of PERSONAL DATA submitted by visitors when accessing the WEBSITE and/or completing the form of registration. However, it is stated that security measures on the Internet are not impregnable.

In this regard, it is your personal responsibility to ensure that the computer you are using is adequately secure and protected against malicious software. If you do not have adequate security measures in place, such as up-to-date anti-virus software, or if you use software of dubious origin, there is a risk that the data and passwords you use to protect against access to your information by unauthorized third parties will be exposed.

SAVANT states that, when required, it may disclose to the competent public authorities PERSONAL DATA and/or any other information under its ownership or that is accessible through its systems, in accordance to the applicable legal provisions and regulations.

With respect to minors under the age of 18, SAVANT has adopted the following special measures: (a) VISITORS under the age of 18 may not be registered on www.savant.com.ar on their own, and may only receive communications from us for registered VISITORS through their parents or guardians; (b) no PERSONAL DATA of any VISITOR under the age of 18 will be used for promotional or marketing purposes, on or off THE WEBSITE.

Regarding the latter, it is reiterated that no VISITOR’S PERSONAL DATA will be used for promotional or marketing purposes, inside or outside THE WEB SITE.

 

(v) Cookies

To provide a better and more personalized service to VISITORS, SAVANT may access some non-specific information about them that may consist of information other than the PERSONAL DATA submitted when completing the registration form, as will be detailed in the following paragraph (“NON-SPECIFIC INFORMATION”). Such information is accessed through the use of cookie technology and/or the tracking of IP addresses.

In order to improve the areas of interest of this WEBSITE, this technology may compile NON-SPECIFIC INFORMATION, including information about the web pages visited, the opportunities in which the different sectors of this website are visited and the links that are visited from it. Such NON-SPECIFIC INFORMATION may be used by SAVANT and/or the operators of this WEBSITE to understand how VISITORS access and use this WEBSITE and the CONTENTS placed at their disposal. In this way, we will be able to know which website pages VISITORS prefer, which ones need to be improved and which technology is being used in order to permanently improve the quality of this WEBSITE.

Your browser, like others, may be set to accept cookies automatically. If this is the case, and you do not wish to provide NON-SPECIFIC INFORMATION, we recommend that you set your browser to reject cookies or to notify you when a website attempts to send them. If you choose to reject the cookies, please consider that some websites, as well as some sectors of this WEBSITE, may not work properly.

(vi) Voluntary Nature of the Questions on Personal Data

Except where otherwise indicated as being necessary data for registration, responses to questions on PERSONAL DATA included in the registration form are voluntary. The lack of answer to such questions shall not imply a decline in the quality of the CONTENTS of this WEBSITE, unless otherwise indicated.

 

(vii) Transfer of Personal Data 

Since SAVANT belongs to an economic group with international presence, it is likely that SAVANT may need to share your PERSONAL DATA with affiliated companies, subsidiaries or companies that are associated in any way with SAVANT, and that are present abroad. In this regard, at the time of requesting the PERSONAL DATA that may be the subject of a possible transfer, you will be notified of this possibility, and your explicit consent will be required so that we are authorized to share your data.

 

(viii)  Competent Jurisdiction and Applicable Law

Any interpretation and/or conflict related to all or part of these PRIVACY POLICIES, or about the compliance of the same by SAVANT, shall be settled by the Ordinary Courts of the City of Buenos Aires. Likewise, for the above-mentioned purposes, the laws of Argentina shall be exclusively applicable, excluding any regulation of its international law system and/or any other regulation that refers to the application of any foreign law.

 

(ix)  Complementary Application of the Terms and Conditions

These PRIVACY POLICIES shall apply jointly and complementary with the Terms and Conditions – SAVANT of THE WEBSITE, and shall apply from the first time VISITORS access any of the pages that comprise it.